Military AI Works • Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?
Page 1 of 5

Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 17 May 2019, 15:42
by ConcordeBOAF
If so please specify what aircraft and attach a photo of what you want done.

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 17 May 2019, 16:31
by bismarck
I've just to wait for the release of the new C-130J, and you'll be submerged of photographs of the Italian examples... 8) 8) 8)

Giorgio :wink:

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 17 May 2019, 18:38
by ConcordeBOAF
I`ll see if I can do an AC130 with those markings while you wait if you want?

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 17 May 2019, 19:07
by bismarck
Feel free to do it if it can be useful for the upcoming release, but know that ITAF has only C-130 J; C-130 J-30 and few KC-130 J

Giorgio

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 17 May 2019, 19:12
by ConcordeBOAF
Should be ready in a few Days

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 05:28
by John Young
I don't want to discourage you from doing anything, but what's the point of painting an AC-130 for an Air Force that doesn't have them on a model that's going to be superceded shortly?

The mapping on the new model will be different to the old one in any case, so you won't be able to transfer over the paint, even if you picked a C-130 variant that the Italian Air Force does have.

What became of the hours of support time we gave you for your Battle of Britain project? Has that now been abandoned?

John

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 08:45
by ConcordeBOAF
I'm nearing the end of building for the AAC Middle Wallop Battle of Britain. The C-130 I'm painting is a C-130H

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 09:19
by John Young
You said "I can do an AC130" which is why I queried it. Italy doesn't have any C-130H's either, as Giorgio said, so I presume you are going retro.

Look forward to some Middle Wallop screen shots in your other thread.

John

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 10:10
by ConcordeBOAF
Its a C-130H painted as a C-130J

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 10:29
by Firebird
Not to labour a point here nor even dampen your enthusiasm but you have the HTAI C-130J which has been around for some years plus a new C-130J about to roll off the production line so I am curious as to why you would paint a C-130H as a J?

The only reason that I can think of is that your scheme is not for an AI model, but your title definitively says a JYAI repaint, and a JYAI C-130H has not been released either.

I am very confused.

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 18 May 2019, 14:52
by John Young
Why paint an AI C-130H with 4 bladed props to represent an Italian C-130J with 6 bladed props, when a whole squadron is already available as proper Italian C-130J's in the Military AI Works AMI 46th Brigata Aerea package?

It's a step backwards and a total waste of time.

John

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 20 May 2019, 12:14
by thedfwgroup
as a matter of fact , the Poseidon ( b737-800 ) by JYAI , is a great asset , was looking for the lights addition for this a/C.
That is ; the ' L ' bitmap , for instance " JYAI_Poseidon_L.bmp " , would love to add some interior cabinlights for this a/c/.
If at all possible , would be much appreciated.

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 20 May 2019, 17:50
by John Young
Glad you like the aircraft.

Alas, adding cabin lights is not quite as straight forward as just making a "JYAI_Poseidon_L.bmp" texture. That texture needs to be specified in the model as well for it to work. For FSX and P3Dv4 it's more complex because I have not been able to get the Lightmap method used in FS9 to work and the experts at FsDeveloper tell me it can't be done that way in any case.

It's the same dilemma as slime lights. The recommended way to make those for FSX and P3Dv4, as I have for the new C-130's, is to either cut out the lights and replace the apertures with new polygons, or to overlay the light polygons without causing flickering with the airframe texture. The new polygons then carry a _lm texture activated by an xml switch linked to Nav, Beacon or strobe lights to turn on the slimes (or cabin windows) as required. It works very well but it's a lot of work.

It's not something I want to break away from the C-130's to do and I'm not sure with all the electronic screens inside the cabin, the P-8A would be seen often with lit windows.

John

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 20 May 2019, 18:26
by jimrodger
John Young wrote:
20 May 2019, 17:50
.......It's not something I want to break away from the C-130's to do and I'm not sure with all the electronic screens inside the cabin, the P-8A would be seen often with lit windows.

John
On Nimrods for Ops night-time flying the blinds would be up for take off and landing - in case of crash/fire scenario, then the blinds/shutters would be down on all windows. Training trips they'd be left up...

Jim

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 21 May 2019, 08:37
by thedfwgroup
Hello John,
Thanks for explaining the difficulties in getting things in place.
Had some extra exterior lights added in the aircraft.cfg and that looks fine in approach.
Thanks again for your efforts. Best regards.

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 21 May 2019, 11:00
by raclim
I Would love to have John's F-15C/D painted in the colors of the 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron based at NAS Keflavik, Iceland during the 80's :D :D

Image

Best regards,
Randy

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 21 May 2019, 15:19
by ConcordeBOAF
Your wish is my command :D

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 21 May 2019, 16:01
by raclim
ConcordeBOAF wrote:
21 May 2019, 15:19
Your wish is my command :D
Fantastic! Let me know if you need any reference material :D

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 23 May 2019, 17:21
by ConcordeBOAF
How do I make it show up?

Re: Does anyone want a JYAI repaint?

Posted: 24 May 2019, 05:54
by raclim
ConcordeBOAF wrote:
23 May 2019, 17:21
How do I make it show up?
Did you make sure that you have listed something in the "atc_airline=" line at every aircraft in the aircraft.cfg?

If "atc_airline=" is empty, the AI plane won't show up in the sim.

Cheers,
Randy