Military AI Works • Eurofighter Typhoon - Page 28
Page 28 of 28

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 09 Dec 2020, 05:40
by John Young
The textures should not be blurred asdro - you can tell that by looking at the screen shots posted here. Are your textures different?

Is the Taif AFCAD in a scenery folder and has it been added to the library?

The ICAO code is for an airport, not an air force.

The call sign "TYPHOON" has already been added to the aircraft.cfg file. I don't know about "ASRAF".

John

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 09 Dec 2020, 08:36
by Greg
asdro wrote:
08 Dec 2020, 19:48
Is the ICAO code for Royal Saudi Air Force =RSF ?

And is it realistic to use the callsign ASRAF for the Typhoons?
The 3-letter designator (ICAO Doc 8585) is indeed RSF. The call sign is not "ASRAF" but "ARSAF".

Typically, these call signs are used for flights on an international flight plan. When flying domestically, I expect they use tactical call signs. Those are much harder to find out and require quite a bit of Google magic.

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 09 Dec 2020, 09:05
by Firebird
Lets start with the easiest one.
It is not ASRAF but ARSAF, which if you say it it is RSAF phonetically. Probably used for international flights. If you know a tactical callsign then replace it with that one.
Yes RSF is the ICAO for the RSAF.

On the first point, how can you expect John to answer questions about someone elses work? Try pm'ing Ray and asking him if he had any issues doing the RSAF birds.

On the middle one why couldn't you install the scenery? If you were unable to select "Ta'if" in game try selecting "OETF". Sometimes place names have different spellings with all sorts of punctuation marks and accents.
Selecting "OETF" finds "Taif".

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 09 Dec 2020, 14:25
by f4nutter
ah the light guy !

textures are normal either DXT3 (FS9) or DDS_DXT5 (FSX/P3D) no mip_maps were added they should be clear
check your sim settings no other user has had this issue.

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 20:46
by ado4567
can you make the olde display panit scheme for the jyail typhoons

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 21:14
by John Young
If you are asking if any of the people here can paint the "olde" Typhoon display scheme for you, you need to specify exactly what scheme you are looking for. A photo, or a link to it, would help.

John

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 22:01
by ado4567
I can't get any pictures but 29 SQUADRON jet serail code zk343 with the blue tail with bx on its tail 6 squadron one zk342 on with 100years on it and tail code EA. 3 squadron one zj936 with a 100 years on it tail code qo-c. tail code dxi11 squadron special one with 100 yaers black tail with they badge on it serial number zj925 and 29 squadron battle of Britain markesing serial for that one with was zk349 on at code on it gn a With the raf badge in between gn a. And zk308 one with tp y with raf badge between the tp v and zk353 with the red badge on tail 41 squadron special serial number zk315 100 squadron marks on it red and white colour

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 22:16
by John Young
You are obviously getting that information from photographs - just copy the links and paste them here. It would make it so much easier for people to understand what you are after rather than an incoherent block of text.

Will you be making the flight plans for these aircraft?

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 22:27
by ado4567
nope I just thought if you were making typhoons have old paints I thought I might make the jets that you made were going to put jyai typhoons

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 22:38
by CorvettePilot
ado4567 wrote:
13 Jan 2021, 22:27
nope I just thought if you were making typhoons have old paints I thought I might make the jets that you made were going to put jyai typhoons
:?: :shock:
, .
A a

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 22:44
by ado4567
seen it on a forum on military ai works on a raf typhoon

Re: Eurofighter Typhoon

Posted: 13 Jan 2021, 23:54
by Firebird
OK. I read your posts, several times, and I am having difficulty understanding them.

Let me see if I can clarify things.
JY does not paint any schemes unless he includes them as part of a package. JY is a modeller first and foremost and does not spend time doing schemes outside of his packages.
So what you need is to request any schemes that you might like in the AI Repaint section of the forum.

Now it goes without saying that you are reliant upon a painter wanting to fulfil your request. So the way that you ask for it and any pics that you can supply via link are the best way to get a positive response.
If you don't supply any links then you run the risk that a painter may think that you are too lazy to look for pics and they may not be inclined to help.
By the same token if you say that there are no pics then no painter will be able to help you, as they can't paint what they can't see.

Do you see the problem?