Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

This is a collection of tutorials and discussions on the use of SBuilder and all of its various functions.
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

Search one of the big FS download sites for FSUIPC by Pete Dawson. You need it to make SBuilder interact with FS9. All you need is the freeware version of FSUIPC. Get that installed and see if that fixes you up.
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
sean129

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by sean129 »

Ok I finally got it but how do I connect with FSUIPC?
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

Not sure, you may not have to do anything. It might be a matter of SBuilder being able to "see" that you have FSUIPC and it does the rest.
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
sean129

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by sean129 »

It's still not reading it, can you send me a link to where I can get the free version?
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

Google is your friend....
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
User avatar
Greg
MAIW Admin
MAIW Admin
Posts: 4054
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 19:56
Version: MSFS
Location: Belgium

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Greg »

Or go to The Learning Center via our front page (Resources -> The Learning Center). I put a link on it to FSUIPC.
sean129

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by sean129 »

Ok its still not reading it, what's wrong with it?
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

sean129 wrote:what's wrong with it?
Can you be any more specific......

Where do you have the fsuips dll file installed? Where do you have SBuilder installed? Did you install SBuilder manually or through the intaller? Does SBuilder run otherwise or does it not even work?

You gotta meet us at least half way.
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
User avatar
Firebird
MAIW Admin
MAIW Admin
Posts: 12185
Joined: 11 Aug 2006, 21:04
Version: FS9
Location: EGLL

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Firebird »

Even more basic question, you have got FS9 running while you trying using SBuilder haven't you?
Steve
_______________________________________________________
Image
Quid Si Coelum Ruat
_______________________________________________________
User avatar
bismarck
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 2375
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 14:35
Version: FS9
Location: Milan,Italy

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by bismarck »

First of all, thanks for the tutorial, easy and usefull.

I use SB for the first time with my Ghedi airbase without any problem.

Now I'm working on Grottaglie where there is already a photoscenery covering the area where the airport is.
I create the exclude and VTP2 polygons but I can see nothing. The only way I can see the area I create with SB, is to eliminate the photoscenery.
In this case, I can see, over the default scenery, the grass area I should have.
Increased the VTP Layer from the suggested 20 to 25 and then to 70 without result.

How can I sort out the problem?

Thanks in advance. Giorgio
Image
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

Giorgio, sounds like your photo scenery layer is taking priority over your Sbuilder file layer. Do you know which layer your photo scenery is in? Is the photo scenery an add on or is it default? If it is add on, you should be able to go into your scenery.cfg file and see which layer it is in. If you can figure that out, you should be able to figure out how much lower in your scenery add on layers you need to put it to get your background poly to show up.
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
User avatar
bismarck
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 2375
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 14:35
Version: FS9
Location: Milan,Italy

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by bismarck »

HI Mike, this is what I read in scenery.cfg :

[Area.086]
Title=Puglia-Taranto
Local=Addon Scenery\Puglia-Taranto
Remote=
Active=TRUE
Layer=85
Required=FALSE

So, what I need to do?
Change VTP layer in SB to 86
or
Change Layer=85 to a lower value (15?)

Thanks, Giorgio
Image
User avatar
bismarck
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 2375
Joined: 04 Jan 2007, 14:35
Version: FS9
Location: Milan,Italy

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by bismarck »

:evil: :evil: :evil:

I've tried a couple of tests.

In SB, Changed the VTP2 layer from 70 to 90
Same as before...

Changed scenery.cfg as follows :
[Area.086]
Title=Puglia-Taranto
Local=Addon Scenery\Puglia-Taranto
Remote=
Active=TRUE
Layer=15
Required=FALSE

The polygon created with SB is where it has to be, but the photoscenery desappears :evil:

I'm frustrated :cry:
Image
User avatar
Rotten Ralph
Captain
Captain
Posts: 317
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 18:16
Version: FS9
Location: Farnborough, Hants

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Rotten Ralph »

Great tutorial Mike & I was doing really well, but half way through I hit a snag. I didn`t have BGL Comp installed.
The Sbuilder program did not ask me where BGL Comp was on the first set up. Is there somewhere on Sbuilder where I can tell it where BGL Comp is?

Dave
Image
User avatar
MIKE JG
MAIW Developer
MAIW Developer
Posts: 10976
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 02:25
Version: MSFS

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by MIKE JG »

Hmmm.... It's been over 5 years ago that I installed SBuilder. I can't remember how you point SBuilder to BGLComp.exe

I would assume that it is part of the setup process but I'm not 100% sure. Have you tried re-installing SBuilder since you've installed BGLComp??
-Mike G.

Recovering flight sim addict, constant lurker.

Check out my real life RV-8 build here: RV-8 Builder Log
User avatar
Rotten Ralph
Captain
Captain
Posts: 317
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 18:16
Version: FS9
Location: Farnborough, Hants

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Rotten Ralph »

Hi Mike, problem solved. I put the BGL Comp into the SBuilder tools folder & everything works well.
Again, very good tutorial & after re doing a few airfields, you do get used to it dont you.

Many thanks

Dave
Image
User avatar
Rotten Ralph
Captain
Captain
Posts: 317
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 18:16
Version: FS9
Location: Farnborough, Hants

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Rotten Ralph »

Mike, wonder if you can help me out here. I tried to make a flatten poly for groom lake in Sbuilder. I set the altitude to 4610 ft (same as the ADE9 AFCAD I have made) & compiled it. In FS9 the ground is now showing at 16,000 ft (like a huge square mountain). I then set the altitude of the poly to 0 ft & now the ground is 2000 ft below the runway. Any ideas?

Cheers

Dave
Image
User avatar
hawk_sh
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 880
Joined: 16 Nov 2008, 22:26
Version: FS9
Location: near EDDF

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by hawk_sh »

As far as I can remember the altitude can only be set in meters in SBuilder not in feet.
Hartwig
_______________________________________________________________

Image
User avatar
Firebird
MAIW Admin
MAIW Admin
Posts: 12185
Joined: 11 Aug 2006, 21:04
Version: FS9
Location: EGLL

Re: Questions on the airport background tute or getting started

Post by Firebird »

That was what I was going to say. See what the afcad is set to, in metres, and then use that altitude in Sbuilder.
Steve
_______________________________________________________
Image
Quid Si Coelum Ruat
_______________________________________________________
Post Reply